yarrow (Achilea millefolium)

« Valued in Chinese medicine and planted around the grave of Confucius, yarrow is a powerful healing herb »

Common name(s): yarrow, milfoil, thousand leaf, nosebleed, millefolium, ladies' mantle, noble yarrow, thousand seed, old man's pepper, soldier's woundwort, knight's milfoil, devil's needle, devil's plaything


Family: Asteraceae 


Origin: Central America, eastern Brazil, the Mediterranean, Middle East, southern Africa, central Asia, southwestern China


Parts used: aerial parts


Constituents: essential oils (borneol, camphor, thujone, chamazulene, azulene, linalool, limonene, cineole, sesquiterpene lactones), tannins (condensed and hydrolyzable), flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin, rutin), alkaloids (achilletin, betonicine, stachydrine, trigonelline), acids (caffeic, salicylic, succinic), amino acids, nutrients (ascorbic acid, folic acid), cyanogenetic compounds, bitter (achillein)


Therapeutic actions: diaphoretic, diuretic, stimulant, astringent, tonic, alterative, vulnerary


Organs or systems affected: heart, liver, spleen, cardiovascular system


Main medicinal uses:

  • fights infections
  • reduses serum lipids
  • improves intestinal health
  • supports blood circulation
  • induces sweating

Counterindications: Avoid large doses during pregnancy. Allergic reactions in rare cases.


Our products containing yarrow: 


References:

Older Post
Newer Post

our gift sets

Close (esc)

SUBSCRIBE TO THE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND ENJOY:
 ❉ Tips on health and wellness, taking care of your mind and body and a balanced lifestyle
 Special offers and insider-only discounts
 A welcome discount: 20% OFF  your next purchase

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN