St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum)

« A healer of troublesome wounds and nerve pain »

Common name(s): St. John's wort, klamath weed, tipton weed, goat weed, enola weed


Family: Hypericaceae


Origin: Europe, western Asia, and North Africa


Parts used: flowers


Constituents: phenolic compounds, terpenoids, hyperforin, hypericin naphthodianthrones, phloroglucinols, and flavonoids (such as phenylpropanes, flavonol glycosides, and biflavones), essential oils


Therapeutic actions: alterative, astringent, diuretic, nervine, vulnerary


Organs or systems affected: bladder, heart, kidneys, liver, lungs, central nervous system


Main medicinal uses:

  • soothes nerves, anxiety and depression
  • detoxifies and strengthens organs
  • heals wounds
  • kills bacteria and viruses
  • improves disposition

Counterindications: although research shows that St. John's wort does not act as a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor, there are many reported cases of adverse effects when St. John's wort is combined with some prescriptions. Consult your doctor before taking it.


Our products containing St. John's wort:


References:

Older Post
Newer Post

our gift sets

Close (esc)

SUBSCRIBE TO THE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND ENJOY:
 ❉ Tips on health and wellness, taking care of your mind and body and a balanced lifestyle
 Special offers and insider-only discounts
 A welcome discount: 20% OFF  your next purchase

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN